CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:237 G85332

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of “TABLO” sodium starch glycolate from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000, on behalf of BDS Natural Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and technical information were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. TABLO is described in the technical literature as a modified cereal starch with pharmaceutical, food, and veterinary applications.

The applicable subheading for the “TABLO” sodium starch glycolate will be 3505.10.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dextrins and other modified starches (for example, pregelatinized or esterified starches); glues based on starches, or on dextrins or other modified starches: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 0.7 cents/kg. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3505.10.0092, HTS, which are products of Brazil are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division